http://ariscool.com/orchidmoat09ayk
Create a free web page @ aris cool
  Did you create this page?
html . Created: 11 Sep 19 . Hits: 81

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to the IT professional. The certification gives you a serious comprehension of all of the workings in the network models and the devices which are utilized with it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver to you the best quality Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for fulfillment. This cert guide was designed to allow you to plan for the CCNA Security certification exam. Its content has reveal list of the individuals covered on the Professional exam. These guidelines for that IINS might help make suggestions with the study process for your certification.

To have Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is made remembering the input of professionals in the industry and reveals how Cisco merchandise is used in organizations around the globe.
210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
210-260 Exam Guide:
? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?
? How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Service Provider
Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Assess symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network security for an on-line environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 employing an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access on a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity with a Cisco router to a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the mixing of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the function of cell phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the part of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the protection implications of the PVLAN
b) Describe the safety implications of the native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)



1 Describe operational weaknesses and strengths with the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Purpose of the state of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe methods of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning from the IPS inside network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is about the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a knowledge from these Cisco 210-260 sample answers and improve your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make knowledgeable about the types of questions you may expect for the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers prior to the exam as much as possible is the vital thing to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which with the following authentication mechanisms can be utilized with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Is there a most common sort of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) Internet protocol address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making certain the native VLAN from the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN of the user ports
b) Making sure the native VLAN of the trunk ports is the same as the native VLAN in the user ports
c) Setting a corner port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. Which type of attack is prevented whenever you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which in the following is rarely portion of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to utilize
Answer: a

07. Precisely what are three key options that come with URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. Which type of VPN technologies are probably be utilized in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are true of the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) The technology industry is the one industry which is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is consistently evolving.
c) Due to recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play an important role inside the threatscape.
d) It's extremely complex that it's impossible to catalog in its entirety.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system inside a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help to offer the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls provide a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically provide protection between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

More details about CCNA Security (210-260 IINS) go this useful web page.