http://ariscool.com/virgocandle99xwn
Create a free web page @ aris cool
  Did you create this page?
html . Created: 3 Sep 19 . Hits: 41

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value for any IT professional. The certification offers you a massive knowledge of all the workings in the network models and also the devices which are utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to supply for your requirements the most effective Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is crucial for success. This cert guide is made to assist you to get ready for the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains an in depth report on the individuals covered on the Professional exam. These guidelines for your IINS will help guide you over the study process for your certification.
? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification as well as what would be the Benefits
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D

To obtain Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you have to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is created keeping in mind the input of pros in the market and divulges how Cisco merchandise is used in organizations around the world.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE
? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions
? Recommended Practice:
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning
Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of information loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Assess symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to protect an online environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 using an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access on the Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity over a Cisco router to some TACACS+ server
d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the part of mobile device management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the part of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the security implications of a PVLAN
b) Describe the protection implications of your native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational strengths and weaknesses with the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Objective of the state of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone



5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe types of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning from the IPS from the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

Which questions is on the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
? The 6 ways to Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a comprehension out there Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions will make familiar with like questions you can anticipate about the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers prior to the exam whenever possible is the vital thing to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which from the following authentication mechanisms may be used with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Exactly what is the most typical sort of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) Ip spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making sure that the native VLAN from the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN from the user ports
b) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports matches the native VLAN of the user ports
c) Setting the back port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. What sort of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which with the following is not part of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of
Answer: a

07. Exactly what are three key top features of URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. The kind of VPN technology is apt to be employed in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the existing threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) The technology industry is the sole industry which is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is actually evolving.
c) Due to recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play an important role within the threatscape.
d) It is so complex it is impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system within a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help to contain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired usage of a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically shield you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

More details about ccna security (iins) certification practice exam please visit internet page: click for more info.